WELCOME TO PakStudyAbroad.COM

 

visa requirements for Pakistani students page

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN STUDENT VISA AND STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT? AN OVERVIEW

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR PAKISTANI STUDENTS

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT STUDENT VISA AND STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

visa requirements for pakistani students

Student visa, Study visa, Student residence permit or study residence permit is the legal permission to enter in the country in which a Pakistani / international student is going to study. It is granted by the country’s official representative Embassy, Consulate or High Commission.  Student visa is issued after the submission of required documents by the student to the relevant embassy. Then embassy or consulate issue the student visa after the necessary formalities such as conducting the interview, verification of the documents etc.

As an international student before traveling to your study destination, you have to obtain the student visa / student residence permit. Without student visa your entry to the country may consider illegal.

Pakistani students must obtain the study visa before enter to their study destination. Visa can be obtained from the Embassy of the country in which you are going to study.

GENERAL STUDENT VISA / STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENTS

“it starts from admission letter“

Normally, Student apply for the visa after having an acceptance letter from the country’s university or college as a full-time student. After receiving the admission letter from the university / college student from Pakistan proceed to visa application along with other necessary documents such as:

  • Filled and signed visa application form
  • A valid travel document /Passport
  • proof of financial resource (bank statement), How you are going to finance your study and stay abroad
  • Receipt of payment for the tuition fee if applicable or proof of scholarship awarded to you
  • proof of accommodation if applicable, where are you going to stay
  • Health insurance
  • Visa processing fee
  • Educational documents with required attestations (attestation from HEC (Higher Education Commission) attestation from IBCC (Inter Board Chairman Committee) MOF (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

visa application form

These are the general requirements requested by the most Embassies. However, it is Embassy / High Commissions legal right to demand extra documents.

Every Embassy has the different requirements for the student visa application. Visa application process is also different from country to country.

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN STUDENT VISA AND STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT?

STUDENT VISA

Student visa is a short-term entry permit (up to 90 days) issue to the student. Foreign students who are going to stay short term in abroad are issued student visa C or student visa D (C and D both are types of student visa).

If you are going to take an entrance exam, to attend an educational conference, to submit your thesis or research paper or take an interview you are most likely to issue a student visa. As you are not going to stay abroad longer. Visa type C or D are also granted to let the student enter in the country.

STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

Student residence permit is a long stay temporary residence permit issue to the foreign student. Students who are accepted to the study course or program which is longer than 90 days are granted with student residence permit. i.e. if you are going to attend a master program duration of two years, you will be issued a student residence permit.

Usually, a Student residence permit is issued for one year at a time but it is extendable. After one year, you have to re submit your new student residence permit application along with your study achievements which you have gained last year as a student.

PLEASE NOTE: always submit your application for renewal BEFORE EXPIRATION of your student residence permit. For most of the countries you have to apply months before expiration of your current student residence permit.

For some countries visa codes are different than type C or D, student visa or student residence permit. But more or less they are the same with different names.

For example, for USA most common student visa types are F1 and M1.

For Australia, subclass 500 is used for student visa.

These codes represent the visa type. For each visa type, relevant visa application form must be submitted.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO ISSUE A STUDY VISA OR STUDY RESIDENCE PERMIT?

visa and residence permit requirments“it takes 1 week to 12 week, depends on your study destination”.

It is varying from Embassy to Embassy. But average duration is 1 week to 12 weeks. It depends in which Embassy you are going to apply. Some Embassies do not take application direct from students. They collect through Gerry’s visa dropbox. Some Embassies have authority to issue only student visa but they cannot issue the student residence permit. They forward the student residence permit application to immigration board in their home country. The immigration board processes the application and send the decision to the Embassy. Embassy then informs student about the decision and give student appointment for documents collection. This process takes time. Country with this process needs extra time to evaluate student’s visa application, so they need more visa processing time.

HOW DOES THE STUDENT VISA / STUDENT RESIDENCE PERMIT LOOK LIKE?

visa stickerOnce you are granted the student visa or student residence permit, you will be notified by the Embassy to collect it. Some Embassies will paste the special sticker containing your name, surname, date of birth, passport number, visa number validation of the visa or residence permit to your passport.

Some Embassies like Sweden, call student to the Embassy and take their finger prints, photo and other data and store into their data base and in the card. Embassy then make the student residence permit card and grant it to the student. This residence permit card is similar to our Pakistan’s NADRA executive card containing all the information of the card holder.

Residence permit pakstudyabroad

We are going to give detailed information for each country from student visa / student residence permit requirements to visa processing time in upcoming days. Please follow us on social media and subscribe to our newsletter for updates. We also post tips for mistake free visa application.

Please share this with your family and friends, it might help someone.

Feel free to advise us, suggest us, it will help us improve.

Comment below for further guideline, we would be happy to answer your questions.

7 Easy Steps to Prepare for Study Abroad

7 Easy Steps To Prepare Well for Study Abroad want to study abroad? then get ready for these tips by PakStudyAbroad Study abroad is a dream to every student who understands the importance of quality education explore the world. Quality education is a human right and...
Read More

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
pakstudyabroad

Never Miss a StudyAbroad Opportunity

Scholarships, Admissions, Deadlines, & new Opportunities to Study & Work Abroad UPDATES!

Welcome to Opportunity :)